?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 February 2008 @ 12:52 pm
Writing Update  
I wrote about 2-3 chapters of Light of the Towering Dark in December and January. It exhausted me and I'm moving into a new, harder phase of the story, so I'm going to take February off from it and work, instead, on the runner up from the poll I posted forever ago.

I've committed to putting 11,000 words on Higher Ed in February. That's about five chapters. Since it's an unbeta'd story, in theory they may even be out before the LOTTD, which I am editing also this month.

I also continue to work on all my other stories, because my brain never rests. I anticipate that this month will hold one chapter each of: the Friends and Lovers sequel, The Heart Outside, and His Private Ghost, as well as the normal This Land is Your Land updates and one-shots/poetry, as well as some Heroes fic and original poetry. I'm hoping for a chance to work on my original novel as well *eyes gleam* Ohhh, and I also have to write my Master's Thesis. No problem. ;)

I have yet to decide the future of Duality. I'm putting off that decision. It's fiction, so why not finish it? At the same time, it may just be too hard to write.

Um. God bless! You're free to share this info wherever you want. I just wanted to make myself accountable publicly ^^

 
 
Current Location: St. Paul, MN
Current Mood: groggygroggy
Current Music: Bush - In a Lonely Place
 
 
 
rosietrosiet on February 2nd, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Wow. You are certainly one busy lady! I'm looking forward to those updates, Thanks for the info.

Rosie
x
★Mella★: BBM - loveschlopki on February 2nd, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
YAAAY that sounds perfectly fine for me *hehe*

thanks for letting us know ♥
mel0804mel0804 on February 2nd, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Great news !
K: love monkeyanony_mouse19 on February 2nd, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
yay HE,THO,F&L sequel!!!!!!!!!!!
and i loooove TLIYL!
i was reading Duality too.but i understand if you decide not too continue.losing one of your muse is absolutely a fair reason.and that muse is a person too ;_;
but if you do continue, i'll read it.
thanks
-Kay
midget_sizemidget_size on February 2nd, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
Yay! How excited am I? WAY! But, you know, don't let this get in the way of your thesis. I suppose that's important too. And good luck!
Bloody Jack Flint: Jack Thinking Out Loud Hushrhye on February 3rd, 2008 04:36 am (UTC)
Haha, don't worry. I don't write at work 99% of the time, and I spend most of my day there working on my thesis, so if it's not happening, it's for a reason besides writing fic. Thanks for all the encouragement!
initwithu on February 3rd, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
Updates
LOTTD is a hard one for me to read but I love to learn from the important small steps they are taking toward being truthful with each other. I can't wait for another chapter of My Private Ghost - it is a selfish guilty desire of mine to have Jack stay to keep Ennis company. And as always I eagerly wait for future chapters of Higher Learning and THis Land is Your Land!
Jessica
judy_blue_catjudy_blue_cat on February 3rd, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
Yay for all of these. And, um, can I put in a little nudge for "Yellow House on the Right"? If you have a few spare minutes? :)
Bloody Jack Flint: Jack: Stars Fade Outrhye on February 3rd, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
Actually, yes, you may! Thanks, I love that story too and I wish I had more time to get to it. The next chapter is barely started, though, so I don't want to make any promises. But prodding is appreciated. Thanks for the encouragement :)
bcatjrbcatjr on February 3rd, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
thanks for the update Jess!!

Hope you are doing well.

((Hugs))
bbmiswearbbmiswear on February 4th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Hi Jess. This is my first time on LJ since the morning of January 22nd. I've never gone this long without coming here but it seems it has been a slow process getting back in the swing of things I use to enjoy. I hope you are doing well and I'm sure as I read further and further back on my friends page I'll probably find a lot of difficult posts from a lot of my LJ friends.

I'm glad to see how your writing is going and you sound like you've got quite the plan - good for you. I hope you go back to Duality some day. I didn't read any Jack/Ennis fic for five days following Heath's death and I still haven't gone anywhere near J/H RPS. I love J/H RPS so much and I know some day I will get back there - just not quite yet. When I do I know I'll want to read Duality if by chance you are able to go there at that point. Who knows. Everything still seems so messed up.

I look forward to seeing you and so many others in San Fran - I'm glad this trip was planned and think it will be good for everyone once it finally gets here.

Just wanted to drop you line...

Hugs,
Lisa xoxo
Bloody Jack Flintrhye on February 5th, 2008 05:38 am (UTC)
I'm glad this trip was planned and think it will be good for everyone once it finally gets here.

No kidding. It's a little bit like a lifesaver. Grieving alone is hell, but I just tell myself that if I can hold off a few weeks longer I won't be alone any more. ♥
rouxbrouxb on February 4th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
Thanks for the update Jess, I look forward to all of it.
dontwanttosaygbdontwanttosaygb on February 4th, 2008 08:36 am (UTC)
Hey Jess,

Thanks for that and as you can be expected to know I am excited about the LOTTD chapters that are coming up....edit, edit, edit....LOL.

Cheers, Ted
Bloody Jack Flintrhye on February 5th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
Hehe. Yes, actually, I'm a couple days behind on my editing. Don't tell anyone though *sssh*