?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 November 2007 @ 03:49 pm
Fic News  
Hello everyone :) Happy early holidays. I've given this much thought, and I have decided that, when I update any of my fics (or post new ones, or post original fics, etc. etc.), I am going to continue to do so right here where you are reading this now, unlocked in my journal. It helps me to stay organized and therefore is easiest for me, and, I think, easiest for you as well. All comments will be allowed-- anonymous, etc. No commenters will be locked or banned, and if you want to make 40 accounts and use each of them to read my story, well, haha, that's your business. Please note, however, that IP addresses are logged and always have been on this journal. I am working a lot on school now so updates will not be as frequent as they once were, not to mention other emotional issues from within the Brokeback Mountain fandom that sap my energy when I write BBM fic.

Since I have a soapbox for once, I'll just use it to implore you all to be critical members of any community you are in, to ask the where/when/whys when someone makes a claim, or to ignore it altogether. Remember that there are two sides to every story. Try not to insert yourselves into arguments where you don't fully understand the situation, because you may not be aware of what you are actually commenting on. Anyway, I wish you all the best! Stay warm this winter-- except for you all in the Southern hemisphere. You guys keep it cool, k?

My doors are always open, even though I'm sometimes fast asleep inside.

 
 
Current Location: Minneapolis, MN
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
Current Music: DBM - The Dreaming Tree
 
 
 
midget_sizemidget_size on November 27th, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
This makes me SO HAPPY I could sing! (And I have been, actually, because I bought "Hairspray" and my lord those songs get stuck in your head!) I will be hanging on every word. *hugs*
trekfantrekfan on November 27th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
GREAT news Jess. I am glad you came back! I miss your stories. I hope you will update Higher Ed (and Towering Dark)

K: Lanony_mouse19 on November 27th, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC)
oh thank you.that's great news.i'm relieved ^.^
happy holidays to you too
thanks again
-Kay
jbg1jbg1 on November 27th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
((((Jess)))) nice to hear from you sweetie. ((((planetgal471))))
ennis4me on November 27th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
That sounds wonderful!
Glad to hear you're staying and continuing!!! Adrianne
bmshirts: pic#63217028bmshirts on November 27th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
Fic Update
Atta Gal!!! I'm soooo glad to hear you're remaining with us. Never let the baddies get you down. In most cases they're driven by jealousy, sometimes by peversity, never constructively. I'm with you all the way. Thanks. Carole
ohiomyownohiomyown on November 27th, 2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
Sending Up A Prayer of Thanks!
OMG, I'm so glad you are doing this, Jess. I have missed you more than the time elapsed. . . because I shelved your stories . . thought you were not going to update, so I stopped reading Higher Education, The Light, etc. So I can pick up where I left off. I'm so happy about this! Yee Haw! (Judy, of course)
The Mad Lori: BBM: Divorce Hugmadlori on November 28th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
I'm so glad to see you!
Sienata: me 'n beebsesienata on November 28th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
Yayayay!!!! That is such happy news. I'm so glad you are still here. I've been in such a funk lately - our fandom seems to be shrinking, Jakey's dating a girl.... yikes!!! What next???

Glad you are back... welcome. We love you boocoos around here!! S!
testa_duratesta_dura on November 28th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
YEA! Good news all around. Can't wait to see you on Friday!

Tes
mississaugaredmississaugared on November 28th, 2007 02:59 am (UTC)
In the spirit of openness ..
Thank you, thank you, thank you. And an early happy holidays to you, too. :)
nestle my toes in-between the pile: (A Christmas Story): fuzzy_carpet on November 28th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
Re: In the spirit of openness ..
It's good to have you back, as it were...not that I truly accepted the fact that you could ever be gone for good. (After all, Antoinette is still wondering how her namesake will turn out. *winks*)

~T
cathalincathalin on November 28th, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
yes!
Great news!

Cath
eandjeandj on November 28th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
So good to hear from you again.
Also wish you all the best and I´d love to find an update every once in a while.
hugs
Paula
rouxbrouxb on November 28th, 2007 07:16 am (UTC)
Way to stay true to you honeygirl! Hang in and I'll hang with. My love is the wonderful writing that keeps me connected to Ennis and Jack and Brokeback and everything else is just noise.
rosietrosiet on November 28th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
Oh that is fantastic news Jess!

I'm really glad to see you back.
(Anonymous) on November 28th, 2007 08:29 am (UTC)
Wonderful news!! So glad to have you back, thank you for making my day (:
ramona4jakeramona4jake on November 28th, 2007 11:23 am (UTC)
It's so good to see you back, I'm so glad that you reconsidered your decision !! I like your stories very much - the only aspect I comment and love.
Take your time with school - that's the most important thing ! And a chapter of any stories of yours are more than appreciated !
landofthedragonlandofthedragon on November 28th, 2007 11:42 am (UTC)
Yay this makes me so happy we get to keep one of our most talented writers, I love the fact that you always seem so honest and genuine they're really great qualities to have. Hugs L
chapeaugris on November 28th, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you're back and hope you'll be present elsewhere online.
Junebig_heart_june on November 28th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
This is lovely news, Jess. :) It's great to see you back. I look forward to your updates, especially the baby story. :) I'm sorry I forgot what it's called!
bbmiswearbbmiswear on November 28th, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
Not only great news, Jess, but very well said! I am looking forward to your stories being posted again. I know we have to be patient - that RL thing does seem to get in the way sometimes.

See you very, very, very soon!

Lisa xoxo
kmdlrdkmdlrd on November 29th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
I am so glad that you are back and I am looking forward to reading your stories whenever you have the chance to update. Good luck with school. - B
crackcoffeecrackcoffee on December 2nd, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)
Good news :-)
vimarvimar on December 5th, 2007 10:33 am (UTC)
This is great news!!!
So I stil can hope for a private ghost *g*
Is it okay that I friend you so that I don't miss any updates?

Vicy
(Anonymous) on December 8th, 2007 06:11 am (UTC)
Late to the party, but still happy as a clam...
LOVE your writing...think it's compelling and real. THank you for sharing yourself with us, now and in the future. This news makes so many of us so very happy.
luvjacknastyluvjacknasty on December 14th, 2007 05:34 am (UTC)
Happy Holidays to you too! I'm glad you're going to continue writing in the fandom. =)